CONGRATULATIONS!

The Finals of the first ever British Harp Chamber Music Competition were held on Sunday 14th June 2015 at the beautiful Riverhouse Barn Arts Centre in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey.

This competition is the first of its kind in the UK and the standard was extremely high, resulting in a wonderful celebration of harp-based chamber music and a blissful day of live music, all beautifully presented.

4 Girls 4 Harps set up the competition and, together with Susan Segal from Riverhouse Barn, ensured the smooth running of the whole event.

The adjudicators were Paul Patterson (composer and Chair of the Jury), Jenny Sacha (violinist from Pavao Quartet), Jonathan Rimmer (flautist) and Lucy Wakeford (one of the World's finest harpists, harpist at the Royal Opera House, Nash Ensemble and Okeanos)

Please see the list of Prizewinners on the right. Huge congratulations go to all the competitors and immense thanks to all our Sponsors, not least to Creighton's Collection, sheet music and harp recordings store, for coming all the way from South Wales with a sheet music and CD stall for competitors and spectators to peruse throughout the day.

there is no BHCMC in 2016 but we hope to make it happen again soon!

In the meantime, catch the first-prize-winning Pelleas Ensemble in performance at the UKHA AGM on Sunday 17th April at 3.30pm at the Norwegian Church,Cardiff.


RESULTs

of the British Harp Chamber    Music Competition 2015

Over 18 Mixed

FIRST PRIZE

Pelleas Ensemble

(Oliver Wass, Luba Tunnicliffe, Henry Roberts)

SECOND PRIZE

Polaris Duo (Elinor Nicholson, Gillian Blair)

THIRD PRIZE

Aurora Trio (Heather Wrighton, Emma Halnan, Joe Bronstein)


OVER 18 Harps Only

FIRST PRIZE

Duo Henaid (Sylvana Labeyrie, Juliana Myslov)


SPECIAL PRIZES Over 18s

Most promising harpist

Sylvana Labeyrie

Most promising wind player

Gillian Blair

Most promising string player

Luba Tunnicliffe


Congratulations to the other Finalists who all delivered top drawer performances:

Duo Reul (Cressida McKay Frith, Steaphanaidh Chaimbeul)

Zuzanna Olbrys and Anna Caban

Duo Aija (Juliana Myslov, Anna Tulchinskaya)

Orion Trio (Ruth Knight, Katherine Clarke, Helena Pearson)


 

Prizes continued:

Under 18 MIXED

FIRST PRIZE

Iona and Lois (Iona Duncan, Lois Ashenden)

SECOND PRIZE

Trio Nuance (Esther Beyer, Gabrielle Mann, Clara Borgreffe)

THIRD PRIZE

National Youth Harp Ensemble (Edward Ball, James Ainsworth, Isabelle Ainsworth, Millie Windsor-Lewis, Constance Creswell, Elizabeth Martin-Drew, Rebecca Huttly, Cicely Creswell)

UNDER 18 Harps Only

FIRST PRIZE

National Youth Harp Ensemble (Edward Ball, James Ainsworth, Isabelle Ainsworth, Millie Windsor-Lewis, Constance Creswell, Elizabeth Martin-Drew, Rebecca Huttly, Cicely Creswell)

SECOND PRIZE

Scott Sisters (Bonnie Scott, Rosie Scott)


SPECIAL PRIZES Under 18s

Most promising harpist

Isabelle Ainsworth

Most promising wind player

Lois Ashenden

Most promising string player

Clara Borggrefe